Skip to main content

Privacy Statement

This privacy statement applies to all personal information held by Maritime New Zealand. The collection, storage, use and disclosure of personal information by Maritime New Zealand is subject to the Privacy Act.

Collection, storage and use of personal information by Maritime New Zealand

To perform its roles and functions under the Maritime Transport Act, Health and Safety in Employment Act, Ship Registration Act and Maritime Security Act, Maritime New Zealand is required at times to collect and use personal information.

In accordance with the Privacy Act, Maritime New Zealand will collect personal information directly from the individual the information is about whenever possible. There may be times when Maritime New Zealand is permitted by the Privacy Act to collect personal information from third parties. Maritime New Zealand may also collect personal information that is publicly available.

Maritime New Zealand only collects personal information when it is necessary to achieve its lawful functions. Personal information is only used for purposes consistent with the reasons it was collected.

Maritime New Zealand has reasonable safeguards to protect personal information against loss and unauthorised access, use, modification, or disclosure.

Disclosure of personal information by Maritime New Zealand

Maritime New Zealand only discloses personal information to third parties when authorised by the individual or permitted by the Privacy Act 1993 or otherwise required or permitted by law.

Accessing personal information

You have the right to request access to personal information about you held by Maritime New Zealand under the Privacy Act.

You also have the right to request correction of any personal information held about you by Maritime New Zealand. Maritime New Zealand will take reasonable steps to correct that information and to ensure that the information we hold is correct.

 If you wish to access or correct personal information Maritime New Zealand holds about you, please contact:

The Privacy Officer
Maritime New Zealand
PO Box 25620
Wellington 6146

or by phone on +64 4 473 0111.

Other information

For further information on the Privacy Act 1993 please see the Privacy Commissioner’s website at